Imleabhar: CBÉ 0463 (Cuid 1)

Dáta
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0463, Leathanach 0042

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0463, Leathanach 0042

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Me lasht sthory was a good wan, eh, well if ye give me time now, I might remember anether wan for ye...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    gettin the beginnin' o' me yarn.
    thats right-aye- ye know it was poor ould Pether Cum-isky Lord be good to him that tould this ta me, an'it was to himsel too that it happened. It was about ten oclock wan night when he was comin' home from ramblin. He saw three lassies comin' along the road, (The lassies ushed ta go out a' ceilidhin' them times too.) They had their arms linked tagether, an' the lassie that was in the middle seemed ta be cryin, an' it was givin her all she could do, ta pull her feet afther other. Pether enquired if he could do anything ta help the emaytheer for he was sure that it was fot, she fell on the road an' hurt hershrel, but the other lassies said that they didn;t know fot was the matther wit her, that they war comin' along the road talkin' an' laughin', when all o' asudden, she sez that somewan pinched her, an' the lassies said that it washtnt them that pinched her, for they warn't playin' anythricks it all An they said that she kep' faintin' an' comin' to agin, for a whole mile up the road. Pether was puzzled is ta for could happen toher, but he said if they didn;t mind that he'd turn back wit them, an' see her safe home at anyrate. Ocourche the lassies war only too delighted ta let him coment
    Dáta
    Cineál míre