Imleabhar: CBÉ 0463 (Cuid 1)

Dáta
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0463, Leathanach 0055

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0463, Leathanach 0055

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

This is a good long sthory that I'm goin' ta tell ye now. There war four young lads livin down near Geevagh.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the custhom when a pershon met afuneral, an' no sooner had they decided ta do wan good turn, than they decided ta do another, for sez they maybe these poor people have come along dishtance, an' are tired, an' sure it would only be takin the load o' them if us four is theres four o' us in it, sthepped on, an' went undher the coffin for a while.
    The sooner said than done. On the four o' them sthepped an' shouldhered the coffin, an' they carried it for a good piece along the raod, an' when they felt tired, they halted for another four ta come along, but if they waited from that until this no four id come, for when they looked round, they discovered that there wastsnt a single pershon o' the crowd that was wit the funeral ta be seen. They war at a loss then ta know fot ta do, for there was the coffin on their hadns, an' they didn't know where ta bury it, or they hadn't a shovel or a spade ta make a grave for it.
    The lad whose house was nearesht ta them then decided that the besht thing for them ta do, was ta bring back the coffin wit thera, an' laue it in his barn, until mornin' an' then that the four o' them id come together is early is possible, an' bury it before anywan id know anything about their adventure.
    Dáta
    Cineál míre