Volume: CBÉ 0437 (Part 1)

Date
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0437, Page 0039

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0437, Page 0039

1. (continued from previous page)
    coming out, out jumped the bulldog and he damn near ate what was there of them. The first drive he made he tore the guts out of the devil. They ran this way and that and they shouting: "Put him out! Put him out bedamned to him!"
    They were damn hard set to get him out. But after a great struggle they managed to get him outside the gate. All the devils made a resolution then. "Not to ever let a tailor inside the gate anymore."
    So the tailor came home and he worked away for a good many years after and the devil name came near him anymore. They say that since then a tailor would never be allowed into hell.
    I don't know whether that's ture or not.
    'Twas an ould man in Ballymitty was telling me, and he wouldn't tell a lie no more than meself. He was a great storyteller. John Reville was his name. He could spend every night for a whole year telling stories. That was the time you had night to be going around; you'd get plenty.
    Date
    Item type