Volume: CBÉ 0437 (Part 1)

Date
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0437, Page 0108

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0437, Page 0108

1. There was a great man wan time over land around here - about two miles from here. There was a woman from the Co. Kilkenny married into this place and 'twas the way they grabbed the land on the people that were living there. When these people were put out of the place they didn't know what they could do to be revenged. There was a girl in it and she was in touch with these White Boys - they weren't White Boys, Horse Stabbers they were called. They used go around and kill the horses on the people in the fields. They had some kind of stuff, poison and they used inject it into the horses with
    Date
    December 1937
    Item type
    Lore
    Writing mode
    Handwritten
    Writing script
    Roman script
  2. (no title) (continued)

There was an ould man living in Ballyshannon and he was in bed thirty years...

(continued from previous page)
    such thing as cut down the grand fence. He was able to tell them about every inch of it. He used spake about the corn and tell them the exact day to go cut it. The same with the turnips he was able to tell them when they'd be fit to thin, and when the spuds would be fit to dig - every mortal thing about the land he was able to tell them. Don't you know well he must have been "going with them" - what other way was he able to tell all that!