Volume: CBÉ 0437 (Part 1)

Date
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0437, Page 0145

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0437, Page 0145

1. Changling - Do you know that little cottage there just before you'd come to Farrell's of Farcy? Well 'tis a small little house there near the lodge. There was a man and a woman living in it wan time and the man was working for the Farrells. This woman had a child about three year ould and he was a pure scald - the devil ever he'd stop roaring. Wan day the mother was out some where and a man came in. The buck was in the cradle. He stood up in the cradle: "If you won't tell on me", said the lad, "I'll play a tune for you". "All right", says the man. The lad pulled out a flute and started off playing the grandest music you ever heard. After a while the lad went out and he met the woman coming back. "What kind of a child is that you've in there?" said he. "Why?" says she. "He's a fairy", says the man, and he up and told her what happened. He told to get a sheet and go and throw him into the
    Date
    Item type