Volume: CBÉ 0407 (Part 1)

Date
Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0407, Page 0025

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0407, Page 0025

1. (continued from previous page)
    seemed to do her any good. Finially much against his will but to please the old couple he consented to consult the fairyman, one Bolger by man. He was a little man of about 4 feet in height, supposed to have great powers, but my father did not believe in him as this story will show.
    He saddled the grey mare, put a bottle of poitín in his pocket, & started for Newtownbarry, as some people call it now.
    'Yes,' sais the fairyman, 'your pig was 'struck'. Some of our people were passing through your land on their way to the fork & she came in their way. I'll give you medicine to cure her.
    He took down a little teeny weeny bottle from over the fireplace. He half filled with liquid out of a large bottle. Then he put his hand up the chimney & took up a pinch of ashes from the hearth & dropped it into the bottle. He went out on the street & put a bit of mud in too. He then came in & solemnly spat into the bottle. "Here now, my good man, put this mixture into the sow's right ear by moonlight & she'll be all right in 3 days.' '. . . . . . . . . . .' My father's word are not fit to be used. He seized the bottle & made smidiríns of it against the hob. The pig recovered & nothing happened to himself.
    Date
    Item type