Volume: CBÉ 0407 (Part 1)

Date
Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0407, Page 0034

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0407, Page 0034

1. (continued from previous page)
    It happened that a good hearted man was passing by when an old hag was thus working her charm. He cried out good-humoredly: "Half for me!" and lo and behold you when next he churned, he hadn't half enough vessels to hold all the butter! Hallows' E'en: All the poor souls get out for some many hours.

M'athair ag cainnt (of his father who lived Ballinastraw and Broomville, Co Carlow (after eviction)
    "My father had a mule who could well be the cause of his damnation if we were believe himself. Finially, the priest recommended him to buy a six-
    penny ball of twine and to make a knot on the twine for every time the mule would make him curse. The twine soon had the desired effect.
    "He used to sell a lot of reaping hooks through South Leinster with the mule. The hooks were made locally by the Lyon's and the Brophy's, at the Black Lion and Ardattin respectively. He'd take a load of hooks and start off for Co. Kildare and be a week on the road before he'd sell them all. Wicklow, Wexford, Kilkenny in like manner. He was crossing the railway line at Monasterevin when he noticed a train coming in the distance. The mule heard it too and turned round to have a good look at the great iron
    Item type
    Lore