Volume: CBÉ 0407 (Part 1)

Date
Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0407, Page 0049

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0407, Page 0049

1. (continued from previous page)
    fairies live in that fort where you see all the sgeach's. They do be hurling there by night. Many and many's the time I saw lights in the fort at night. It is called 'Dúnmain'.
    [Two years later (about 1903) Owen fell dead by our side on the very spot where he had spoken two years previously. That put an end to my race-going for the time being. Owen spend some time in Kerry working at the laying down of a railway (Dingle, I heard) where they had "great wages - two shillings a day. He learned a good deal of Irish there. I remember to hear him translate some Irish words that were on a meal bag when I was very, very, young. Eorna was one of the words: I also learned "súiste," "buailteán" and "corrán" from him. He was never done talking about the use of the reaping-hook in Kerry and of the flail - always we used the flail constantly in those days ourselves.
    Owen: "When I was a young man I spent a number of years working for a farmer near Old Leighlin (Pr. 'lôcklin'). Molaise is the patron saint of Leighlin. There is a place there called Croc' chinn where the Saint brought a young man back to life. He was killed by robbers and his head cut off. The boy's mother begged the Saint to give her back her son. He stuck the head on the body and the boy rose up and walked away. The place is still known as Croch cinn or cros cinn. No, I
    Item type
    Lore