Volume: CBÉ 0407 (Part 1)

Date
Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0407, Page 0051

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0407, Page 0051

1. (continued from previous page)
    Many a slap we got for waiting to slip his dogs in braces for him. He had many a victory at Waterloo and travelled all the courses of Ireland and England (Biorbán Clonanna, etc, etc). 'Twas Mike used to recite the De Profundis (in Latin) at every burial until the bishop made a rule in later years that a priest should meet each funeral at the graveyeard, free, gratis and for nothing. How different from the Munster practice, etc! Twas Mike who disclosed the identity of the mysterious black ghost (see page ...)
    There was a public house in Lower Tinryland (Cró Gibín) until about 50 years ago (or 40 ?)
    The last owner was Johnny Byrne and his sister. They drank it dry but till the day of his death Johnny always spoke of the "balmy days", ie the few years during wh. his credit remained good and during wh. time he had unlimited bear and whiskey to drink - far from ii he was reared! The old couple retired to a small house wh. was parochial property (beside or behind the Girls' school) and eked out some kind of respectable existence until they died. We shall meet them again when we come to talk of the "black ghost" (see page
    Old John Foley (Tinryland) died of cancer about this time (1902) - a strange and terrible disease previously unknown in our district. He heard him groan in bed for years as we bought sweets out of the jar from his wife.
    Item type
    Lore