Imleabhar: CBÉ 0407 (Cuid 2)

Dáta

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0407, Leathanach 0125

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

This night myself and Mat Duggan were going home from cuarduigheacht...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    milk that night but I happened in between Pat & Dick or Bill & Joe, I couldn't tell you which on my book.
    When I lay down the 3 men appeared groping for me in the bed & they'd have me took one, for one man. He put out his hand & saved me from the other two
    Who was he? says I
    George Lyodd, says he mentioning a Protestant neighbour that was long dead.
    [Sequel. The clerical student got injured in a football match following Sunday & died of broken ribs R.I.P.
    Bhí [?] mí aith agam ar. toghá fir a [?] [?] [?] ]
    (D'éas 1917)
    I was coming from town another night. It 'ud be making our for twelve when I reached Ceathrú na h-Aille. When I was passing to school-house I saw the person coming towards me. the figure disappeared behind the big wide rock. "Kitty Forestall, says I to myself. She used to be out every night listening behind the ditches & rising ructions
    Dáta
    Cineál míre