Imleabhar: CBÉ 0407 (Cuid 2)

Dáta
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0407, Leathanach 0291

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0407, Leathanach 0291

1. Division of Lands of Toem Monastery
    It would appear from maps on preceding page that the church lands were given to the adjoining owners in the townlands of Toem, Kilbeg, Shanaclune and Moher.
    The townsland of Moher did not 'move on' the tearmonn lands. Yet a little parcel of land N of the site of the Monastery Church was allocated to Moher East.
    See "Part of Moher East" on map.
    Study that part well and you will see four ditches forming a cross.
    It has always struck me that these four ditches or walls mark the positions of walls or ditches of the old monastery. We badly need an archeological aerial survey of Toem. The páircín was evidently a rich little ceapach in former days.
    In my garden you will note site of Sgeach na mbán n-óg and of Tobar na mban n-óg. Sgeach was knocked by a storm ten years ago and the well removed northward to present site.
    I got this information from William Ryan, Bastalach, (husband of Mrs Alice Ryan see page----) , in 1925 :- " A woman come and washes clothes in the well and it removed. All the young women used to sit under the "bush" of a Sunday evening in olden times. When the house got a licence somebody planted this sgeach in front of my door to accommodate the young women but they never had the same bá(idh) for it."
    Cineál míre
    Seanchas