Volume: CBÉ 0463 (Part 3)

Date
Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0463, Page 0228

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0463, Page 0228

1. (continued from previous page)
    well as many apple trees loaded with fruit. He decided to let the cattle and pigs into the land. He put his shoulder to the high wall and knocked down the perches of it. Through the gap he drove in the cattle and pigs. Then he climbed up an apple tree to shake down the rich apples for his herds.
    When he had shaken down some of the apples he heard in the distance the roar of the giant. He took no heed of him and the giant came striding along till he stood near the tree. Then he shouted to the boy "Come down out of that till I kill you." "I will not" said the boy. "Come down or I will pull yourself and tree and all down" said the giant. The boy came down and challenged him to fight. The giant asked him how did he wish to fight. "Collar and elbow said the boy. "All right," said the giant and they got into grips. With the first shake
    Item type
    Lore