Volume: CBÉ 0577 (Part 001)

Date
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0577, Page 047

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0577, Page 047

1. There was a man living up there near Tinnycarrig, Ned Murphy was his name. He was often telling me about a great big eel that used to be in a pond up there. There is a big pond up there near where he lived, and there was a great big eel used to be seen in it. He used to take ducks and geese and everything from them. He said that they couldn’t make out where the ducks and geese were going for a long time, 'til wan day he happened to be passing along by the pond. There was a lot of ducks swimming around on it and all of a sudden he seen the mighty splash in the water, and he seen the lads' tail disappearing, and wan of the ducks went with it. This eel used to come out on the grass and graze and go back into the water again. Wan day