Volume: CBÉ 0577 (Part 001)

Date
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0577, Page 050

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0577, Page 050

1. (continued from previous page)
    and ask him what way was he; and I stopped up, and all of a sudden I got a push from behind and was made move on." Then he met his brother Ned Lacy, and he was going to stop to talk to him again when he got another push and was made move on. The last wan of all he met was ould Pat Bennett and he trying to keep up to the rest. He was a cripple, you know. He stood again, and he got another great push and was damn nearly put in over the ditch, he said. Well, if you heard ould Matty telling that you would die with the laugh.

There was people by the name of Clerys living over in Old Ross wan time.

There was people by the name of Cleary living over in Old Ross wan time. They were supposed to be a tough crowd. The old woman got bad anyway and she was dying. Before she died they shifted her from wan room to another. She was upstairs and they brought her down stairs to wan of the rooms below. The ould woman was dying at this time and she was raving like anything. She was shouting out to them: "Mind the goose egg, let ye! Mind the goose egg!" She died, anyway.
    Date
    Item type