Volume: CBÉ 0618 (Part 3)

Date
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0618, Page 300

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0618, Page 300

1. (continued from previous page)
    that he saw was two hedgehogs coming along and over they goes to the cow and starts to suck her and begor the lad could not believe his eyes at all when he saw these two laddos. He went down nearer and he could see the two of them and they working away, and the cow not minding them at all. He knew that he would have to get out of them although he did not like killing them. So he went in for the gun and he came out again to the field and he shot the two of them. He had plenty of milk after that.
    To see a hedgehog stealing apples is the best thing that you ever saw in all your life. I saw a hedgehog at it myself and he came under the tree and there were a good lot of apples there and begor he nosed them all together and then he turned up on his back and he stuck all his thorns in them and off he goes with them to his nest. But did you
    Date
    Item type