School: The Neale (B.)

Neale, Co. Mayo
Tomás Mac an Bháird

1. (continued from previous page)
    tell you how to find out if it is your son who is in it; take as many empty eggshells as you can find and put them before the sick boy's eyes, and fill them with water. Then carry them, three at a time and pretend that they are very heavy."
    The smith did this and was not long doing so, when the sick boy laughed loudly and said "For eight thousand years have I lived, and I have never yet seen anything so funny." Then the smith ran off and told the old man what happened. The old man said "Your son is not dead but is a prisoner in the hands of the fairies. Before you get your son you must get rid of the fellow you have at home. Light a large fire beside his bed. When the fire is bright, catch hold of him, and throw him into the middle of it. If he is not your son he will fly out through the roof." The smith did as he was directed, and the boy changed into a bird and flew out through the roof. The smith did as the old man told him regard
    Thomas Burke
    Ballyrourke, Co. Mayo