School: The Neale (B.)

Neale, Co. Mayo
Tomás Mac an Bháird

1. (continued from previous page)
    -ing the boy and he was successful so he went to him for further advice. The old man told him to go on a certain night to the den of the fairies and to bring with him, some magic writing, a dagger, and a cock.He told him to listen carefully and he would hear music in the dun. Then the magic writing would save him from the effects of the music. A hole would appear in the side of the dun through which he must go and the dagger, when stuck in the ground would keep the hole from closing up. "Then" said the wise man "You shall see your son inside working in a forge. The fairies will ask you what you want, and tell them that you came for your son and will not go without him." The smith did as he was told. When he went into the dun the fairies asked him what he wanted and he said "I want my son and I will not go home without him. The fairies laughed loudly whereupon the cock grew. The fairies caught hold of the smith and they threw both himself and his son out of the dun, and they lived happily ever after.
    Thomas Burke
    Ballyrourke, Co. Mayo