Scoil: Kilmaine (B.)

Kilmaine, Co. Mayo
Seán Mac Iagó

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The name of the village I live in is called Kilmaine. It is in the parish and barony of Kilmaine. This barony extends from Lough Corrib to the Bridge of Keel. There are thirty-six houses in Kilmaine-- eleven thatched and the others slated. There are eight people over seventy. One of them Mr. Fitzpatrick has very good stories I heard. There is an old ruin in the old cemetery . A river runs close to the village sometimes after heavy rains a a small well gushes forth near the river. This river on stream rises in "Tobar Phádraig" about a quarter mile away. It is continued as a canal as far as Lough Corrib about six or eight miles away.
    Kilmaine, Co. Mayo
    Eamonn Scully