School: Kilmaine (B.)

Kilmaine, Co. Mayo
Seán Mac Iagó

1. (continued from previous page)
    and had the reputation of being severe. He inflicted corporal punishment by putting the offender on another boy's back and then applying the rod. A man named Muldoon taught for a short period in the little house beside teh old cemetery gate and now occupied by Mrs Smyth.
    Another hedge-school master was Mickey Burke. He taught in the Parish at a place called Kille, a townland on the Shrule-Kilmaine road. He moved about from place to place, for he taught also at a place called Handmore in Kilmaine parish. He must have taught more than the rudiments of learning, as he, with five others were arrested, tried and sentenced for their connection Fenianism at a Court in Kilmaine. British soldiers attended to guard the magistrates, the most important of whom was "Donncad an Púdap," a man named Browne from Claremorris who was notorious for his persecution of the Catholics. Burke and his co-prisoners were sentenced by the Court to be publicly flogged. Burke was stripped of his clothes except his trousers, tied to a cart which was drawn slowly by a horse, and whipped on the bare back by an instrument of torture made of a number of pieces of leather about three inches wide, tied to a wooden handle. The cart travelled about a half mile - from the Court-house in the village to Philbin's forge on the Kilmaine-Ballinrobe road where the victim was released. His five fellows were similarly dealt with. Burke was the boldest and most courageous. It is alleged that when the
        1. buildings
    John Igoe