School: Kilmaine (B.)

Kilmaine, Co. Mayo
Seán Mac Iagó

1. On our farm we saw about a half acre of potatoes. My father prepares for them by ploughing the soil in early Spring. When the soil is sloughed it is harrowed. Then drills are made and the slits are laid and covered by a shovel. They are left there for some time. Then dung or farm-yard manure is put over them and artificial manure is shaken over it. It is then closed with a plough.
    If the potatoes are sown in lea-land, ridges are made with a plough and some farm-yard manure is spread on the ridges and artificial manure is shaken over it. Then the slits are laid and covered by a staple. Within a week or ten days the ridges are closed with a plough having two.
    John Igoe
    Killernan, Co. Mayo