School: Kilmaine (B.)

Kilmaine, Co. Mayo
Seán Mac Iagó

1. (continued from previous page)
    The Millers were old residents in Milford. The last member of the family married Mrs Kirwan of Blindwell, Tuam. The estate passed to nephews of the last survivor, one of whom is the present occupier, the Rev. Mr Ormbsey. The latter resides in the ancestral house which Mr Ormbsey recently renovated at considerable expense. The land and house are subject to an annuity to the Land Commission.
    Mrs Ruttledge of Cornfield, mother of David Ruttledge the official starter at Race meetings in Ireland, owned 150 acres of untenanted land in Tullyduff and Caher-a-kane. These lands are now tenanted, many of the new tenants being migrants from Tourmakeady. The children from these townlands are the best Irish speakers at our schools, and are successful in obtaining the £2 bonus offered by the Department of Education. The Ruttledges were resident landlords and owned an estate in Cornfield, Hollymount which passed to the I.L.C.
    Colonel Knox of Creagh House, Ballinrobe had an estate comprising tenanted and untenanted lands in Ellistron and Ellistron Beg townlands. Some 180 acres were untenanted. The I.L.C. purchased and divided the ranch. The landlord owned a large estate about his demesne and most of the town of Ballinrobe. All his property is now sold. His mansion and 100 acres of land was repurchased by the Mayo
    John Igoe
    Teacher