School: Kilmaine (B.)

Kilmaine, Co. Mayo
Seán Mac Iagó

1. This Well is called “Tobairín Padraig.” It is the source of the stream which supplies water to the people of the village of Kilmaine. The well is large and throws out a continuous and copious supply of water all the year round. It is situated on marshy or “bottom” land and is not easily approached. A drain or cutting runs close to the well and carries away the water. The land a little way to the eastward is very elevated and contains some of the richest pasture in Ireland on a limestone bed.
    There is a tradition that the original site of the well was just under a wall about 25 yards away. It is alleged that two wayfarers – a man and woman – weary after a long journey sat down beside the well and bathed their feet in its waters. The well then dried up and subsequently the present well was formed.
    There is no further history known about this well and no tradition regarding it being frequented by pilgrims. The townland in which it is situated had been a grazing ranch from time immemorial. It is now divided up and given to tenants by the Land Commission
    It is in the townland of Killernan in the parish of Kilmaine.
    John Igoe