School: Clochar na Trócaire, Béal Átha hAmhnais (roll number 11438)

Ballyhaunis, Co. Mayo

November's day will be the name of the partner in after life.
    5 A mirror is placed over a Spring well and reflections in it watched very carefully, by young maidens especially at the hour of midnight, when it is supposed that the countenance of a future husband will reflect itself in the mirror.
    6 Another custom is to go after twelve o'clock at night to a lime kiln, with a spool of thread, and let it down into the kiln by degrees. It is supposed that somebody will be there to catch it, and the spool is held firmly until all the questions asked are answered, but should one fail to keep questions going until the cock crows, it is said he would be dragged down into the lime kiln, and kept there, until somebody else anxious to try the question test releases him, in turn, on the following Hallowe-en.
    7 After the fire is kindled and the