Scoil: Páirc na gCrann (uimhir rolla 16042)

Woodfield, Co. Mayo
Seán Ó Cearnaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The trades and occupations that were carried on in my district have now ceased. Long ago each farmer grew a small plot of flax. When it grew up, it was pulled and put into a hole of water. It was left there till it begins to rot. Then it was taken out and dried. It was spun into thread. This was brought to the weaver who wove it into fine and rough linen. This linen lasted longer than that bought in a shop. The wool of sheep was also spun into clothes by the weaver. Suits of freize were woven for men, and over-coats, for al who had them, were also made of freige.
    In former days the rush was used for giving light. The skin was taken off, except one strip which was left to support the pith. This was dipped in melted fat. After a time this was replaced by the bog-deal (splintery) splinters. Later still the tallow candle took the place of this. A piece of cord was used as a wick. It was dipped in melted fat and allowed to cool. It was dipped again and left there for a time. This process was continued until the candle is of the thickness required. As the wick was not twisted it had to be snaffed
    Mícheál Ó Beódhláin
    Barnahesker, Co. Mayo