Scoil: Páirc na gCrann (uimhir rolla 16042)

Woodfield, Co. Mayo
Seán Ó Cearnaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The people of this district in olden times were much stronger healthier than what they are now. The men who lived in those days could throw and carry great weights.
    There lived in my village, about sixteen years ago, a man known as Luke Cunniffe. He was noted for the great weight he could carry, and for jumping. He lifted a a stone at a fort that no man could lift before or after.
    He could lift a sack three hundred weight and carry it on his shoulders. He was accustomed to go to the bog with two cleaves, one hanging on his back and the other on his breast, for turf and jump the river. He could jump the river Threenóg with two young lads in his arms.
    Michael Creaton, a native of DerryCastle was another very strong man. When he was visiting in a house one night he left two forms up on the table and then took the table with his teeth. The track of his teeth are still to be seen in the table.
    Dominick and Michael Garvey were the most noted men for mowing. They could mow three acres in one day. A man named Thomas Garvey who is now in America once tied two half hundred weights of oats in a bag to his front teeth. He then walked
    Máire Ní Ghairibhín
    Rinn, Co. Mayo