Scoil: Páirc na gCrann (uimhir rolla 16042)

Woodfield, Co. Mayo
Seán Ó Cearnaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are about three forts in the school district. They are situated in the townland of Liscosker, Raith and Doo'gary, and are commonly called Liss, or fort.
    Each one is in view of the other, and there is also an underground passage from each one. They are all circular in shape. There is a fence of earth surrounding them. According to the old people many of them have gone down in these forts. They saw many beautiful sights including some beautiful rooms. There is an entrancehole in the side of each one. It is of a small round shape, but as you move in it becomes larger.
    There is a story told about a man who went to cut trees, which surrounded the fort, to make a fence in his own land. Next morning all those same trees were packed at the man's door. There was also a story told where a cow died. Some of the people in the district ate some of her flesh. It so happened that her calf was tied at the ring of the fort. There was a man working nearby, who saw the cow coming each day and giving the calf milk. This man told the owner of teh cow, and he said that if
    Máire Nic Aodhagáin
    Cloghvoley, Co. Mayo