School: Cluainte (roll number 12404)

Cloontia, Co. Mayo
Máire Ní Riagáin

1. (no title) (continued)

erected over James Hyland in 1552.
    Kilturra is another graveyard but very few people from the townland are buried in it. The old people of the district say that a beautiful lady all dressed in white guards the graveyard at night it is said that she is often seen those who meet her address her but she walks quickly past and never answers.
    The three graveyards in the parish of Kilcoleman are: The Chapel Yard in the town of Ballaghaderin, the town hall stands on the site of the chapel.
    Kilcoleman is a mile from Ballaghaderin. The old part of " graveyard is very old it is circular in shape and there are trees growing in it there is an old ruin in the middle of it.
    Monastraden graveyard is between three and four miles to the north east of Ballaghaderin it slopes to the east.
    Miss Winnie Mac Donnell
    Tawnaghbeg, Co. Mayo