School: Caiseal (roll number 16085)

Cashel, Co. Mayo
Pádraig Mac Mághnuis

1. When a person dies the Rosary is said by the neighbours and people of the house who are present. A few of the women neighbours would takes the corpse out of the house[crossed out] bed and lays it on the floor on straw. They would then wash the corpse put on its habit and lay it out nicely in the coffin. It is only within the last few years that the people got into the habit of laying the corpse out in the coffin. They were always laid out in the bed upto this.
    After the corpse is put into the coffin the Rosary is said again. The people who washed the corpse would get some tea and a half one of whiskey. If a person died at mid-night the wake would take place the next night but if a person died at the early hours of the morning the wake would take place that night.
    In the parsh[crossed out] parish of Midfield the priest does not allow wakes to take place.
    Mary Pidgeon