School: Caiseal (roll number 16085)

Cashel, Co. Mayo
Pádraig Mac Mághnuis

1. (continued from previous page)
    The corpse has to be taken to the chapel the evening before it is buried, or unless this was not done the priest would not bless the grave.
    Long ago the people did not behave themselves very well at wakes round Bushfield, Charlestown, because they used to go into the wake and demand drink, sometimes dressed in disguise. If they would not get it they would go out round the house and do some damage such as knock down a stack of turf or a stack of hay to have revenge when they did not get any drink. Now the people in the parish of Swinford gather into the wake about twelve o'clock and they remain there until about six o'clock in the morning. About midnight they get some tea and are very thankful for it, but not long ago they would not give you thanks for a cup of tea.
    Mary Pidgeon
    Cashel, Co. Mayo