School: Caiseal (roll number 16085)

Cashel, Co. Mayo
Pádraig Mac Mághnuis

1. (continued from previous page)
    brother opened the chest to let out the old woman he found her dead, and the next day her funeral was held. The succeeding night the young man and the poor brother retired to the old woman grave, took her out, and put her up against the rich brother’s door, so that when he would open the door she would fall out against him.
    When he did open the door she did fall out against him and he was very much frightened. The next day they buried her. A few nights after her second burial, the young man and the poor brother retired to the old womans grave, took her out and put her against the rich brother’s window. When the rich brother saw her looking in the window he was very much shocked and he said to his wife, “Oh Mary Look at your mother looking in the window. The next day they buried her again. The rich
    AT0505: Dead Man as Helper
    AT1536A: The Woman in the Chest