School: Muine Chonnalláin B.

Bunnyconnellan, Co. Mayo
Seán Ó Lochnáin

thought it was the fairies that brough it.

Michael Joseph Ruane a poet from Glenree composed sweet rhyming verses, about the heroes and leaders from the time of Red Hugh O'Donnell to the time of the 1916 Martyrs. These verses were published from time to time in the Western People. John Moran another Poet from Glenree, he also wrote verses. He wrote verses about the top of Cnoc Liam Óg.
    People when they were going to America long ago they parted with their friends on top of that hill. The song was about those who were going away and about their friends returning to their homes very lonely.
    I was told the name of these poets by my father Thady Muldoon, Kilgarvin, Bonniconlon.
      1. poetry