School: Gort na mBó (roll number 14418)

Bofield, Co. Mayo
Tadhg Ó Laoghaire

to Ballina eight years in succession. Their names were - John and Jim Crean
    Behy mór, Ballina.
    Boxers - Once upon a time there was a man in Ballina named John Hoban. He was very poor, but he was very strong. One day a man came over to his house for a visit. The man asked him would be like to get some money. John Hoban said he would.
    There was a man named Duffy in Ballina from Sligo challenging any man in Ballina for a fight. People in Ballina gave a ten pound note to the winner.
    The two men met on the bridge to fight. At last the man from Ballina hit him a blow and knocked him out. The man in Ballina won plenty of money for himself after that. The man's names was - John Hoban
    Ballina.
    Edward Rafter