School: Carra

Carha, Co. Mayo
P. Ó Tonra

1. (continued from previous page)
    crock. When he had a pound collected he buried it under the ground. He was afraid of the robbers. He put t(?) gold sovereigns in the crock and the copper and silver in holes (?) the ditches. He then placed a big flat stone over the crock. At this time he was very old, and he sent for the priest to come and anoint him. He came riding on a big w(?) horse. The old man told the priest to dig the ditch, and he would find money. He did so and he was not able to carry all the money he got. He also told him that (?) he would come the next day, and he would tell him where the crock of gold was hidden. When he arrived the next day, the old man was dead. It is still there. When the people are digging, if they find a large flag, they are s(?) they have found the treasure. They have dug so much that the big rocks that were buried are on the top. So that is the reason they called the village
    Marion Sarsfield
    William Sarsfield