School: Carra

Carha, Co. Mayo
P. Ó Tonra

1. (continued from previous page)
    There was once an old women r so they say, who had to start early in the morning to catch a train. Not being much of a traveller she was in a bit of a pucker about it - afraid least she should forget anything, or oversleep herself, or not being as young as she once was, lest she should not get over the ground quick enough.
    Everything that was possible she fixed up the night before. She packed her portmanteau with all she should want on the visit, strapped it up securely, tying her umbrella to the handles in such a way as should completely frustrate any dishonst attempt to rifle its contents. And then, last thing before she got into bed she reflected what a lot of time it would save if she eat her breakfast over night and washed up after it; she would then be able to leave every-thing "ship shape, Bristol fashion," and go off in the morning without any of those heart-rending delays which are so apt to occur to every Martha on leaving home.
    It was all nicely thought out
    Margaret Conrecode