School: Carra

Carha, Co. Mayo
P. Ó Tonra

1. (continued from previous page)
    dinner time came, he sat down to eat his dinner. When he had finished his dinner, a lady stood beside him. She told the man to go to a big tree that grew on the side of a hill, and that he would get a pot of gold under the tree. The man worked hard all day long until the night came. When he did not come home early his wife went in search of him. When he saw her coming, he went to meet her to tell her the story. She was very glad. She said she would go home for his supper, and both of them would go in search of the gold. They worked all night until early next morning and they did not come as far as the gold. The man got very sorrowful when he got no gold. When he looked behind him he saw the same lady standing behind him. She told him to look at the tree and he got the gold at the root of the tree. He went home very
    proud. When he went home, he left the pot of gold on the table. He opened it,
    Shelia Durcan