School: Carra

Carha, Co. Mayo
P. Ó Tonra

Mrs Winters,Dooeighnery, Castle Connor. It is a bottle made out of some sort of herbs.
    Head-fever.
    Jackie Renyolds, Crimbla, Ballana has the cure for the Head-fever. It came down to him from generations. The cure is made by measureing the head with a black tape. Three vists has to be made. After the head is measured the first time the fever is going.
    Tinn-cough.
    Asses milk or ferrets milk. Or go out and if you meet a man with a white horse and ask him for a cure, and if he only said a drink of water the cure is in it.
    Foul-mouth.
    A child that is born that never sees its father has the cure for the Foul mouth. They blow their breath on your mouth, and you get cured.
    Toothache.
    If one is going through a field and a frog to jump out in front of you, and if you had Toothache rub the frog on the tooth, and make the sign of the Cross on your face with the frog,
    Tony Murphy
    Dooyeaghny or Cloonloughan, Co. Mayo