School: Carra

Carha, Co. Mayo
P. Ó Tonra

1. (continued from previous page)
    was found dead in his cave, there was also a poor begger man dead in Stokane. They got a workhouse coffin for the begger man, but as the soldiers were on the track of the priest, all they could do was to put the dead body of Fr. Cowley into the coffin instead of the begger man and away they went at dead of night and carried Fr. Cowley's body through hedges and ditches all the way to Killanley old Cemetery, and there they buried him in the first grave to the right hand-side as you enter the gate. When the soldiers could not find him living, they would be very glad to find his dead body and cut off his head But they never found him living or dead. Twenty years after Father Cowler's death a man named Neary found one of his sandals
    Molly Richards
    Emlymoran, Co. Sligo