School: Carra

Carha, Co. Mayo
P. Ó Tonra

1. (continued from previous page)
    Protestants about his sermon from the Pulpit. They came to the discision to take his life by all means but the true Patriotic girl true to the faith said to herself I will try to save the life of Father Cowley at the cost of my own. So to make sure that he would get no information they looked all the doors until such time as they had fixed to proceed to take away his sacred life. So the only way she had to get out was though a small window. The glass had her completely destroyed but before she arrived at the Residence of Father Cowley and had the news known to him to clear away so he took to retreat pursued by his enemies. He took for the bogs of Minwar where there is a large river about twenty feet wide being pursued by his enemies. He sprang across the deep river which held his enemies at bay and just as he handed after prodigious spring he left his boots after him and got away. The people of the
    Molly Kavanagh
    Carrownaglogh, Co. Mayo