School: Carra

Carha, Co. Mayo
P. Ó Tonra

1. (continued from previous page)
    is also said that there are two iron tables and a stone chair there. The old woman brought home the old Paisley with her. Some days later a little man dressed in green came to her house and asked her to give back the things she had taken. On her refusal to do so, he told her that there wouldn't be a trace of her or her kindred in three years time. However through fear she gave it back and no sooner had she done so than the same little man in green came back and thanked her. He then told her that she would have a son named Brenndan and that he'd be the Patron saint of the Parish of Castle Connor one of greatest Saints that ever lived and this fort would be named after him and everything turned out as he predicted.
    Molly Richards
    Emlymoran, Co. Sligo