School: Breac-Cluain (roll number 4796)

Brackloon, Co. Mayo
Seosamh Ó Meachair

1. 13. Finn McCools's grave said to be in Prospect (?) 2 miles from the school. [See Page 11] one mile south of Killadangan school.
    14. Cave in Brackloon wood - 2 apartments - said to be built by Danes. Flagged flat roof. Drawing. [Drawing shown]
    15. 1/ omáille round (Clew Bay) - 1/ McGreal. (Shawn Mór)
    16. Johnny Gibbons hanged on Tubber hill, Westport in '98 "Rory" Hoban Glynak lived same period. Terror of district.
    17. Famine - tho' times were bad deaths seem to have been rare - I can find only one death from this locality & that one was on the road to Louisburgh. Meal was given out , 1 stone to family, at the quay. Sick people were gathered into the workhouse (Westport) and to some of the stores at the quay and died there in large nos. the bodies buried in one huge grave at bottom of Workhouse field. (Cottages on site of wk house presently were built in 1904-5)