School: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.)

Ballina, Co. Mayo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    After the Ceremony there is generally a big wedding feast at the home of the Bride's parents where plenty of eatables and drink is supplied to the invited guests. The Local Clergy and the School Teacher are nearly always invited and very often attend. After the feast is over dancing begins and is kept up to a late hour the music being supplied by the local fiddler of which every village could boast of one in olden times. No wedding was considered complete without a visit from the "straw-boys". They were generally young men from the neighbourhood who were not invited to the wedding and there were often more than one gang to call during the night: They generally dressed in old clothing which would not be recognised by the people present and their heads and faces were covered with a hat made of loosely woven straw somewhat like a bee hive. This hid their faces but enabled them to see clearly. Each gang was in command of a Captain who had the privelege of dancing with the Bride while one of his men dressed in woman's clothes danced with the Groom. A treat of whiskey and cake is handed around by the "man of the house" to the "boys" after which they depart. Sometimes there are clashes outside by rival gangs but it is seldom more than one party of "Straw boys"
    Patrick J. Dunphy
    Ballina, Co. Mayo