School: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.) (roll number 13631)

Ballina, Co. Mayo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    heard it from my father and there are numerous other things about the father and son I have forgotten. My father was in the way of knowing all about the Mulloys as they were the one people. Jack Mulloy was my grandfather's uncle and his son Tom was his first cousin. So we are the only relatives living belonging to Tom Mulloy. This man taught boys that emigrated to the States as in them days not many could afford to go there as it was sailing ships that was on the ocean and it took three months to reach America.
    At that time passeges were £20 which be equevelent to £100 in these days and they also had to bring their own provision's. The provision consisted of oat meal cakes well
        1. buildings
    Mrs Jane E. Bourke Patten