School: An Cheathrú Gharbh

Carrowgarve, Co. Mayo
Tomás Ó Fiachra

1. (continued from previous page)
    small for them. In olden times the people made far better shoes than what they make in those days. The uppers off the shoes were made from the very strongest leather they could find and the soles were made from wood. Those kinds of shoes were called “clogs”. They were very good shoes. Sometimes children wear them yet, but the most kinds of shoes that are worn now are very light ones.
    There is a time off the year when most children leave off their shoes. This is Summer-time. They leave off their shoes because it is too warm to wear them, and also because the roads are very dry and nice for walking on, in your feet. Children begin to wear shoes at about two years of age nowadays. There is
    Maggie Garrett