School: Árd-achadh (roll number 17098)

Ardagh, Co. Mayo
Liam Ó Coinne

1. My father is a farmer. He has about fifty acres of land. Some of it is situated in the townland of Ballymansgh in the parish of Ardagh, in the Barony of Tirawley, mid-way between Ballina and Crossmolina in the County of Mayo. In the townland of Ballymanagh I live. This townland is situated on the western side of Ballina, and on the eastern side of Crossmolina. There are ten families in my townland, and about fifty seven people in all.
    In my home district the names of the people are not very uncommon. The names of the people are as follows. Two families of Clarkes, one of Harrisons, one of Gibbons, one of Brogans, one of Hallerons, one of Scots, one of
    Ballymanagh, Co. Mayo
    Úna Ní Fhloinn