School: Leath-árdán

Lahardaun, Co. Mayo
Máirtín Ó Ceallaigh

1. There are Stones-Circles in Knockfarnaught. They are situated on the side of a hill. From that hill there is a beautiful scenery because when we look from it towards the east we can see the lake which is called Lough Conn, towards the north you can see Lahardane N.S. and the village of Lahardane. You can also see a very big tree which stands outside the door of Major Pratts , Enniscoe, Crossmolina. From it to the west we can see Mount Nephin and to the sough you can see "The Burn Mountains". The outside line of the circles is made of rough rocks. The second line inside is made of middling small rocks and the inside line is made of a little smaller kind of stones than the second line. You can just barely see the stone as they are almost
    Shelia Jordan
    Cartoon, Co. Mayo