Scoil: Leath-árdán

Lahardaun, Co. Mayo
Máirtín Ó Ceallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upom a time not very long ago there lived a family in Carrowskeheen named Bourkes. Three girls and their mothers that lived in the house, as their father was dead.
    These girls were the most beautiful that were to be had around the place. and curious to say if any of those girls went out after dark there would be sods of turf, or little stones fired after them, and then a rustling noise, or laughter would follow. But the people who used to fling the stones, or sods after them never meant to hurt the girls.
    In those days the cows used to be tied within in the bottom of the house, and so one night the girls, and their mother made up their minds to go out visiting to a neighbour's house.
    But before they went out they raked the fires, and tied the cows well, so they would not get loose. But alas when they returned home there was a blazing fire in the hearth, and all the cows were loose, and lying
    Ita Corcoran
    Caffoley, Co. Mayo