School: Leath-árdán

Lahardaun, Co. Mayo
Máirtín Ó Ceallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    The people of the village make their living generally by rearing cattle and pigs and selling them. They keep a lot of hens, ducks, geese, and turkeys also, and sell their eggs to help them to buy good, and clothes for themselves.
    There is an old fort in our land, and I often heard old people around the place saying that when passing that place late at night some of them used to hear the bean-side crying there.
    Some also used to hear people beetling clothes there. There is a little stream running at the end of our land, which is joining on to the Addergoole river and I never heard any name on it.
    There are a lot of rabbits, hares and also a lot of game in our land. There is a peculiar sort of a place in our land, which some people around think must be a sort of place where people were buried one time. There are some large stones situated in it as you would see on the graves of unbaptised babies. People are not sure of this, but as the word
    Ita Corcoran
    Caffoley, Co. Mayo