School: Eiscreach (roll number 13945)

Eskeragh, Co. Mayo
Seán Ó Raghallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    if it is a funeral, the cloud will scatter if you point your "[?]" (small finger) at it. I did as admonished, and lo! and behlod! I, the sceptical edagogue, watched the low mass of pitch black cloud gradually scatter and disappear. Before it disappeared, it divided into two masses, one very large and the other very small. The small mass travelled in our direction until it was hidden from view by some distant hill. We then went into the kitchen from the door and dispelled the incident from our minds. The woman of the house remarked while we were still looking at the 'funeral', that it was about a month distant judging from the height of the cloud.
    About a month or five weeks after, in the month of April, Mrs. Gallagher was at the front door about dusk, when she was three or four cars coming from Belmuller direction. The cars were coming down the hill at Deoleeg when I was them (I had been called to the door just before) One enquiry, we elicited the fact that the cars were coming from Pullathomas. They had gone back to the funeral of Rev. [?] Howley P.P. Pullathomas, who had died suddenly. The parishioners refused to allow the remains to be brought to Ballina, where the funeral was due to take place There is an
    Seán S. Ó Raghallaigh
    Múinteoir