School: Eiscreach (roll number 13945)

Eskeragh, Co. Mayo
Seán Ó Raghallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    old superstition that the parish priest should be interred in the parish and the good parishioners were mere abiding by the traditional superstition of their ancestors. Those cars explained (?) the separation of a small part of the cloud from the main mass and its coming in our direction.
    John Lynn (senior) of Dooleeg met a funeral one night when coming home, and he said he saw horses and people and that he recognised the horses. Of course this funeral was on the road. A day or two afterwards his sister died. This spectacle had such an effect on him that he was transformed from a find courageous man at night, into a coward. He never goes out late at night now without being in someone's company. When I told this story afterwards to native of this locality, I was told that once a person sees a "funeral" once, he will see all funerals which can be seen, by him from position in which he is. However, I was not impressed. John Lynn's story might be told in greater detail, but since it is similar to the one I have related, I am of opinion that a "first hand" story, such as I have narrated is of more practical value.
    Seán S. Ó Raghallaigh
    Múinteoir