School: Tulach an Iarainn (roll number 1289)

Tallow, Co. Waterford
Eibhlín Ní Dhubhshláinge

1. (continued from previous page)
    his legs and sat down. He sewed away all day and was always ready to tell a yarn or to hear one. Having finished his work at one house he passed on to another where his services were required, and so he went on. week after week and month after month, until his circuit was complete, when he re-visited his former customers.
    There was a lot of patchwork done in those days and while new suits were rare, his services were frequently required, for piecing and mending. There were no sewing machines in those days and everything had to be done by hand.
    Like every other town, Tallow had its roving tailors. Families named Long, Forde and Walsh were tailors fo many generations. They have all disappeared and today there are up-to-date tailoring establishments in Tallow.
    Brigid Conway
    Mr M Conway